Wholesale Propane Prices March 2017

Wholesale Propane Prices vs. Retail Propane Prices March 2017 (EIA Data)

StateRetail Propane Price (per gallon)Wholesale Propane Price (per gallon)Differential
United States2.402.6921.71
Maryland3.053.8352.218
New Jersey3.647.7792.868
New York3.127.8192.308
Pennsylvania3.054.7852.269
Georgia2.379.6411.738
North Carolina2.710.6672.043
Virginia2.871.8352.036
Illinois1.721.6231.098
Indiana2.178.7481.43
Iowa1.221.640.581
Kansas1.447.609.838
Kentucky2.080.7491.331
Michigan2.014.6921.322
Minnesota1.619.635.984
Missouri1.747.6491.098
Nebraska1.281.623.658
North Dakota1.386.556.830
Ohio2.796.7282.068
Oklahoma1.848.6281.22
South Dakota1.407.639.768
Wisconsin1.606.670.936
Alabama2.644.6282.016
Arkansas2.250.7651.485
Mississippi2.269.6111.658
Texas2.466.7201.746
Colorado2.349.6911.658

The table above includes a list of the states within the EIA database that show both retail propane price and wholesale propane prices March 2017 as per the EIA data posted on March 6, 2017. Since the EIA does not generate and post propane retail and wholesale pricing information for all states, you may find that your state does not appear in the table.

You will find that we have used the information appearing in the table to perform a simple calculation showing the difference between the retail propane prices and wholesale propane prices.  In very general terms, the difference can be viewed as the gross profit value between the retail and wholesale propane prices march 2017 as per early March 2017.  That value appears in the far right column.

It is very important to note that the retail propane price values are averages among companies providing input to the EIA.  Also, the retail propane price per gallon does not include specific information specific to each or any customer profile (i.e. the presence of specific propane prices within a home, the annual consumption rate and other variables).  The wholesale propane prices March 2017 information does not include information regarding transportation costs specific to transporting the propane fuel from a wholesale propane supplier terminal to retail propane supplier storage tanks.

However, even with some of the unknown factors identified in the previous paragraph, the information can be used in a very general sense to compare the retail propane prices and wholesale propane prices March 2017.  Also, you will find that the various columns in the table can be sorted by each website visitor as desired.